2021 M and S Award Nominees


Lifetime Achievement

Andre Elias
Lockheed Martin Corporation
CAPT (Ret) Michael O’Neal
Retired
David Peters
Diamond Visionics
De Voorhees
VCA, LLC 
Dom Brown
Freedom Team
Dr. Denis Garagić
Sarcos Robotics
Earl Miller
USSOCOM
Gary Ciranna
CACI NSS, LLC
Javaud “Jay” Ahangari
SimIS, Inc.
Joseph H. Rauguth
Logisitics Exercise and Simulation Directorate, National Simulation Center
Lawrence Peck
505 Combat Training Squadron
Richard Grohs
ACC/A5T Test and Training Division
Peter A. Hancock
University of Central Florida
Robert (Rob) Catto
Full Sail University
 


Education and Human Performance

Asia Mayberry
Lockheed Martin Corporation
CK Team
Conflict Kinetics Corporation
CV-22 Immersive Maintenance Guide Team
CAE USA
David Moreno, Emmanuel Carrillo, Aida Otaola
Virtualware and Technological University of El Retoño (UTR)
Dr. Matthew Hackett
Army Futures Command , CCDEVCOM Soldier Center - STTC
Enduvo and USAF Air Education Training Command (AETC) Tech Training Transformation (T3)
Enduvo and USAF AETC T3
Ethical Trust Calibration for Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems (LAWS)
Perceptronics Solutions, Inc.
IMITATE
Design Interactive, Inc.
MLS Virtual Language Training Instructors Team
Mediterranean Linguistic Services MLS
Professor Dr. Adrian Schwninger
Head of the Institute of Humans and Complex Systems at the School of Applied Psychology, Northwestern Switzerland
Tactical Combat Casualty Care Modernization
DEVCOM Soldier Center; Joint Trauma System; Defense Health Agency
The Design Interactive Team
Design Interactive, Inc.
Training and Content
VirTra, Inc.
 


Simulation and Training

5th Combat Training Squadron (5th CTS)
5th Combat Training Squadron (5th CTS), USAFE-AFAFRICA Warfare Center
5th Space Launch Squadron Training Team
5th Space Launch Squadron, 45 Space Launch Delta, Us Space Force
Apache Gunnery Trainer Team
AVT Simulation
Brunner Elektronik AG, Lufthansa Aviation Training Switzerland AG
Brunner Elektronik AG, LAT
CAE Defense and Security Instructional Systems Group
CAE Defense and Security
Chad Ritch; Lynwood Rabon; Jon Purgason; William Segalla; Harold Dunn
Booz Allen Hamilton, XVIII Airborne Corps Games for Training & U.S. Army Reserve Virtual Training Team
CTI and Tucker Innovations
CTI and Tucker Innovations
Detachment 24, Pilot Training Next
19th Air Force
DiSTI Corporation
DiSTI Corporation
Dr. Toni Hawkins-Scribner, Brad Aldridge, Ct. Anthony Dimuzio, Maj. Brad Dietrick, Maj. Andrew Smith, Ct. Sheldon Clary, Ct. Dan Campbell, Stephanie Taunton, Lt. Col James Slear, MSgt Veronica Ewell
Learning Sciences & Technology Studio, Squadron Officer School, The Air University
Dynepic Team (MOTAR)
Dynepic, Inc.
From the Future
From the Future
GIST
Design Interactive, Inc.
Greg Welch, Laura Gonzalez, Juan Cendan, Salam Daher, Jason Hochreiter, Mindi Anderson, and Desiree Diaz
University of Central Florida
High-fidelity Radar/RF/EW Training Capability
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Simulators Division (AFLCMC/WNS), 7th Bomb Wing Rapid Capabilities Office (7 BW/RCO), and Information Systems Laboratories (ISL)
IEM Biological M&S Team
IEM, Inc.
Instructional Systems Group
CAE USA
Interprofessional Experiential Center for Enduring Learning
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Jeffery Long
Army Test & Evaluaton Command / Operational Test Command
Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA) Mission Training Complex (MTC) Government and Trideum Team
US Army, Trideum Corporation, Phoenix Logistics, AITC
Kevin Britt
Global Simulation Capability , National Simulation Center, Fort Leavenworth, KS
Kevin Seavey
Joint Staff, J6, DDC5I, Joint Fires Integration Division (JFID), Demonstration Branch
Lower Extremity Fasciotomy Training System (LEFTS) Team
US Army DEVCOM Soldier Center Simulation and Training Technology Center (STTC), Joint Special Operations Medical Training Center (JSOMTC), and SIMETRI
LtCol Jessica Hawkins and LtCol Eric Grunke
2d Marine Aircraft Wing, Aviation Training System, Cherry Point, NC
Marine Corps COTS Wargame enhancement Project
Marine Corps Systems Command, MCWL, MCU, KBR, and Matrix Games
Navy Disorientation Research Device Motion Control and Simulation Team; Cortland Etgen and Charles Powell
Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory, Naval Medical Research Unit Dayton, OH
PEO IWS5 Support Training Systems Engineering Team & Modernization Training Support Team
Leidos/Defense/Logistics and Mission Support Services
Sam Sannandeji
Modest Tree
SimIS M&S Engineering Team
SimIS, Inc.
SimX
Private Company
SLATE (Secure LVC Advanced Training Environment)
AFRL, USN PMA-265, Boeing, Cubic
Team
Kratos
Team HTX
HTX Labs
Team StraCon
StraCon Services Group, LLC (Prime); Logistics Services International (LSI), Inc. (Subcontractor)
Teletrix
Teletrix
Train as You Fight: F-35 Distributed Mission Training
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Training and Readiness Accelerator  
Program Executive Office, Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation; Project Management Office, Soldier Training
Training Support Package (TSP) Rapid Generation Tool (TRGT) Team - Paul Butler, Amy Lim, George Dias, Tarun Nadipalli
The MITRE Corporation
Veterans Affairs Virtual Medical Center (VA-VMC)
Engineering & Computer Simulations (ECS)
VRgluv
VRgluv
 


Training Systems Acquisition

Captain Valentín & David Moreno
Ministry of Defense & Virtualware
PM-MST
Defense Health Agency J4
Synthetic Training Environment Live Training System
Program Executive Office, Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation; Project Management Office, Soldier Training
Study and Analysis Squadron’s Acquisition Training Requirements Team
Air Education and Training Command Studies and Analysis Squadron, United States Air Force
SCALABLE Network Technologies
SCALABLE Network Technologies
Margaret Merkle
AFLCMC/WNS

2021 NTSA Modeling and Simulation Awards